Terms & Conditions

Returns Policy

When you buy goods from a business, in law you have a number of rights as a consumer. These include the right to claim a refund, replacement, repair and/or compensation where the goods are faulty or misdescribed.

In addition to your legal rights, we also allow you to return goods if you simply change your mind. Please return the unused goods to us with the original till receipt within 30 days and we will offer you a refund, exchange or a credit note. These additional rights are limited to the following criteria;

  • You must provide proof of purchase (this may be a till receipt or a copy of your bank statement).
  • It is a requirement to return the goods unused and in unopened packaging.
  • You may choose a refund, credit note or an exchange for the unwanted item/s
  • You have 30 days in which to return an unwanted item from the date of original purchase. 
  • Christmas gifts may be returned up to 14 days after 25th December having purchased the product from us up to a maximum of 40 days prior to Christmas Day of the same year (with the same stipulations as set out above).
  • If Brooks deliver a product which is subsequently unwanted, then a re-stocking fee of 20% applies prior to issuing a credit note or exchange (with the same stipulations as set out above) .
  • These additional rights exclude products specially ordered for customers by Brooks.

This policy is offered in addition to your legal rights.

GDPR Data Protection

You’ve probably heard a lot about the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect from May 25th 2018.

GDPR is designed to give you more control in how your data (e.g. your name, address, e-mail address and phone numbers) is used, stored and how you are contacted by companies.

As a family owned business for over 95 years we have always been passionate about looking after our customers and the storage of their data has the utmost importance.

Please find below our privacy policy.

 

Privacy Policy

Who are we:
RL Brooks Limited is a company registered in England under company number 748827 the registered office is at 97 Duke Street Whitehaven Cumbria CA28 7EH.

RL Brooks Ltd is the data controller for purposes of the Data Protection Act (1998) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as of May 2018 and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number Z6352450.

This privacy policy, together with our Terms and Conditions explains how we use any personal information we collect about you, or that you provide to us and how it will be processed.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time. Your continued use of our products, applications, services and websites that are subject to this Policy will signify your acceptance of any and all changes to this Policy made by us.

Protecting your security:
We will process your personal data in accordance with the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Legislation. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone, including our staff. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, fire walls and server authentication to protect the security of your data.

Currently, firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.
We use a third party company who is a leading provider of payment gateway services to process all payment transactions. The company is certified as a PCI DSS Level 1 processor for the handling of payment card data. RL Brooks Ltd do not store any payment card information but a token issued by the company which only shows the last four digits of any card.
The company has in place documented processes to ensure that all confidential information, including personal data, is securely destroyed when no longer required. In the case of personal data utilised in the processing of card transactions, this will be held for no longer than 12 months.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What type of personal data do we collect?
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data:
Identity data: first name, last name, company or trading name/s
Contact data: phone number, email address, billing address, delivery address/es
Financial data: we might need to collect payment card details for payment of products and services
Technical data: internet protocol (IP) address of the computer or device you’re using to browse our website, browser name and version, operating system
Usage data (our website): information about any of your visits to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) web address of any webpages on our site that you may view (including date and time of visit); products you view; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

How do we collect information about you?
We may collect information about you in several different ways including when you, purchase products or services from us, when you contact us, send us feedback, use our website or social media channels, complete customer surveys or take part in promotions or competitions run by us. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Cookies:
Cookies are small text files (generally filled with letters and numbers) which the majority of web sites store on your computer or handheld device. These cookies are harmless and cannot cause damage to your computer. Cookies are regularly used to ensure that websites function correctly. Cookies are generally beneficial, making your interaction with websites smoother and much easier.

We may use cookies to suggest products you might be interested in while you visit, to remember currency and/or language choices you have made, or to remember you when you come back to our site (for example).

We do not store any personal information in these cookies at all, not even in an encrypted form. Some cookies may also be set by third parties (such as Google) for statistics and to help us improve the services and products we provide to you.

None of these cookies collect personal information that would allow anyone to identify individual users of our site. By using our site you give us consent to store cookies on your computer. If you do not wish to consent then you must either disable cookies in your browser/handheld device or refrain from using our site.
For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How will we use the information about you?
We gather and use certain information about you in order to process your order, manage your account and to enable certain functions of our website. We may collect any and all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into. When processing an application for a credit account we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

We are committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy and to providing you with the most efficient and effective service as possible. We have never and will never sell any personal data to any third parties.
The only external third parties that may have the opportunity to view your personal data would be our IT and system administrators or analytics/search engine providers. We require all third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

Marketing:
We are independent and not affiliated to any specific manufacturer and we would like to send you information about products and services which we can provide which may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time by contacting us, however, it’s worth remembering that you may miss out on exciting offers or valuable information. The lawful basis for this processing is consent or legitimate interest (reasonable expectation).

Links from our Website:
Our website contains links to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. This privacy policy only applies to our website, if you follow a link to another site please note they will have their own privacy policy and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these other websites.

CCTV (Closed Circuit Television):
If you visit our store CCTV images of you may be captured. CCTV is used for maintaining the security of our properties as well as the safety of our staff and any visitors. Recorded footage may be shared with the police for crime prevention and detection where necessary.

Accessing and updating your information:
We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it. If you would like a copy of the information or to make any amendments or remove your data please contact us.

Contacting us:
RL Brooks Ltd
97 Duke Street
Whitehaven
Cumbria
CA28 7EH

Telephone: 01946 692116
Email: office@brooks-whitehaven.co.uk

 

Get In Touch

More Info

You are at the heart of what we do – it’s what sets us apart from online and multiple retailers meaning you can shop at Brooks with confidence.

Address: 97 Duke Street Whitehaven CA28 7EH

Phone: 01946 692116

Business Hours:  Mon – Sat. 9am – 5pm Sunday – Closed